Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Radian (Insurance)

Radian (Insurance)
1977 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
RDN STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$25.08 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Radian provides mortgage insurance and services to the real estate and mortgage finance industries. Radian's mortgage insurance provides coverage to lending institutions throughout the United States. Its services include analytics and consulting for buyers and sellers of, and investors in, mortgage- and real estate-related loans and securities and other asset-backed securities. Insurance premiums account for more than three fourths of the company's revenue. Services revenue and investment income are the other principal sources of revenue. Radian stopped writing new international business in 2008. Its only remaining mortgage exposure outside of the United States is in Hong Kong, where the company continues to wind down its business.

Website
Formerly Known As
Cmac Investment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1500 Market Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19102
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Radian (Insurance)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Radian (Insurance) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.71 - $26.32 $5.04B $24.67 $3.10 1.03M 201M

Radian (Insurance) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,997,730 4,768,185 5,602,042 5,053,855
Revenue 1,470,404 1,273,006 1,221,631 1,238,452
EBITDA 889,499 814,766 495,333 635,834
Net Income 650,904 606,011 121,088 308,253
Total Assets 6,670,602 6,314,652 5,900,881 5,863,174
Total Debt 1,343,667 1,351,560 1,315,472 1,227,538
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Radian (Insurance) Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MGIC Investment Corporation Milwaukee, WI 000
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton, Bermuda 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000000 00000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000000 00000 Corporation Walnut Creek, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Radian (Insurance) Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 00000 16-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000000000
00000000000 000000 21-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
0000000 000000 000 27-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance 0000000 0000000000
0000000 00000000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Municipal Assurance 16-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Re-Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Radian (Insurance) Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 16-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 (000000000)
0000000 000000000 19-Sep-2008 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 (000000000)
0000000 000000000 22-Sep-2006 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Primus Guaranty 20-Mar-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Radian (Insurance) Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Five Bridges Advisors Valuation Firm Bethesda, MD 2008
0000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Shelton, CT 0000
0000000 000000 000 Property and Casualty Insurance Independence, OH 0000
000000 00000000 Insurance Company Philadelphia, PA 0000
000000 00000000 00 Insurance Company Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Radian (Insurance) Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Thornberry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
J. Franklin Hall Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Edward Hoffman JD General Counsel & Secretary
Derek Brummer Senior Executive Vice President
William Tomljanovic Senior Vice President - Chief Investment Officer and Treasurer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Radian (Insurance) Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Radian (Insurance) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Radian (Insurance) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Radian (Insurance) Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Radian (Insurance) Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »