MGC Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 215

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

MGC Diagnostics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of non-invasive diagnostic systems. The company develops, manufactures and markets non-invasive diagnostic systems and its portfolio of products provides solutions for disease detection, integrated care, and wellness across the spectrum of cardio-respiratory healthcare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Angeion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Medical Records Systems
Primary Office
  • 350 Oak Grove Parkway
  • Saint Paul, MN 55127
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MGC Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGC Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MGC Diagnostics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of non-invasive diagnostic systems. The company develops, manufactures and markets non-invasive diagnostic
Diagnostic Equipment
Saint Paul, MN
215 As of 2021
00000000. 00

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000 000000000
Waltham, MA
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000 000000000
Carlsbad, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MGC Diagnostics Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PerkinElmer Corporation Waltham, MA 00000 00000000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Carlsbad, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00 0000000000 Corporation Boston, MA 00000 000
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brea, CA 00000 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Palm Harbor, FL 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

MGC Diagnostics Patents

MGC Diagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180339126-A1 Solenoid controlled respiratory gas demand valve Granted 25-May-2017 000000000
US-10675433-B2 Solenoid controlled respiratory gas demand valve Active 25-May-2017 000000000
ES-2766924-T3 Solenoid controlled respiratory gas demand valve Active 25-May-2017 0000000000
EP-3406290-B1 Solenoid controlled respiratory gas demand valve Active 25-May-2017 000000000
EP-3406290-A1 Solenoid controlled respiratory gas demand valve Granted 25-May-2017 A61M16/20 0
To view MGC Diagnostics’s complete patent history, request access »

MGC Diagnostics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Austin Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Margolies President & Chief Operating Officer
Lew Schildkraut Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

MGC Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MGC Diagnostics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGC Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MGC Diagnostics Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 22-Nov-2021 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000 0000
000 0000000 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000 0000
Medisoft 01-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 0000
To view MGC Diagnostics’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MGC Diagnostics Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lemon Medical Medical Supplies Hammelburg, Germany 2009
00000000 Diagnostic Equipment Dinant, Belgium 0000
To view MGC Diagnostics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »