Possis Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 282

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Possis Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices for cardiovascular treatments. The company offers AngioJet and Rheolytic mechanical thrombectomy systems for the treatment of deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism and ischemic stroke.

Contact Information

Website
www.possis.com
Formerly Known As
POSSIS MACHINE, Possis Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9055 Evergreen Boulevard
  • Coon Rapids, MN 55433
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Possis Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Possis Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Possis Medical Patents

Possis Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3979975-A Indexing clutch mechanism Expired - Lifetime 02-Jul-1975 000000000 00
JP-S525403-A Incrementallrotation control device and armature core pulling apparatus using said device Pending 02-Jul-1975 000000000
GB-1551131-A Indexing clutch mechanism Expired 02-Jul-1975 000000000
FR-2316481-A1 Indexing mechanism in rotation Withdrawn 02-Jul-1975 000000000 00
DE-2629199-A1 Partial device Withdrawn 02-Jul-1975 H02K15/09
To view Possis Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Possis Medical Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Dutcher President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Possis Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Possis Medical Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 13-Dec-2006 00000 0000 00.00 Other Devices and Supplies
To view Possis Medical’s complete investments history, request access »

Possis Medical Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 13-Dec-2006 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
To view Possis Medical’s complete exits history, request access »