Cintas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 40,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CTAS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $361.09
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cintas General Information

Description

In its core uniform and facility services unit (81% of sales), Cintas provides uniform rental programs to businesses across the size spectrum, mostly in North America. The firm is by far the largest provider in the industry. Facilities products generally include the rental and sale of entrance mat, mops, shop towels, and restroom supplies. Cintas also runs a first aid and safety services business (10% of sales), a fire protection services business (6% of sales), and a uniform direct sales business (4% of sales).

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Acme Industrial Laundry Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6800 Cintas Boulevard
  • P.O. Box 625737
  • Cincinnati, OH 45262
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cintas Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$361.09 $360.49 $154.33 - $369.20 $37.8B 105M 432K $8.82

Cintas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2020 FY 2020 31-May-2020 FY 2019 31-May-2019 FY 2018 31-May-2018
EV 37,050,040 28,475,840 25,870,554 21,985,888
Revenue 7,020,556 7,085,120 6,892,303 6,476,632
EBITDA 1,589,494 1,541,749 1,563,000 1,229,250
Net Income 925,230 876,037 884,981 842,586
Total Assets 8,043,381 7,669,885 7,436,662 6,958,214
Total Debt 2,705,396 2,705,431 2,849,771 2,535,309
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cintas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cintas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cintas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
In its core uniform and facility services unit (81% of sales), Cintas provides uniform rental programs to businesses acr
Security Services (B2B)
Cincinnati, OH
40,000 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000 0000000000 00000000
Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
000000 As of 0000
000000000000

000 0000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000 0000000000 00000000
Søborg, Denmark
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cintas Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sodexo Group Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 000000000000
000 00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Søborg, Denmark 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000 & Angel-Backed Jessup, PA 00000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
000 00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Cleveland, OH 00000 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Cintas Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Farmer Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
J. Hansen Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Todd Schneider Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Ken Coates Employee-Partner
Michael Thompson Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cintas Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Cintas Chairman & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Cintas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cintas Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 17-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000000
000 000000 0000 00 04-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products
0&0 00000000 21-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
0000000 000 000000 30-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Coyne Textile Services 01-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 20 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cintas Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Red Beetle Fire and Safety Building Products Kansas City, MO 2011
0000000 Other Commercial Services Alden, NY 0000
0&0 00000000 Other Commercial Services Minnetonka, MN 0000
To view Cintas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »