Rofin Sinar Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 8

Rofin Sinar Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial lasers and laser systems for automotive, electronic, solar, packaging, and other industries. The company offers CO2 (carbon dioxide), fiber, solid-state, diode, short pulse, and welding lasers, in addition to laser systems and marking lasers, used in structuring, perforating, drilling, soldering, and cutting applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.rofin.com
Formerly Known As
SINAR Laser Systeme Verkaufsgesellschaft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 40984 Concept Drive
  • Plymouth, MI 48170
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rofin Sinar Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rofin Sinar Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rofin Sinar Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of industrial lasers and laser systems for automotive, electronic, solar, packaging, and other industries.
Machinery (B2B)
Plymouth, MI
2,200 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Martinsried, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000000000

00000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000 (000)
Chillicothe, OH
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rofin Sinar Technologies Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Menlo Systems Angel-Backed Martinsried, Germany 000 0000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chillicothe, OH 00 000000000 -
0000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chino, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000000000 -
00 00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Albuquerque, NM 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Rofin Sinar Technologies Patents

Rofin Sinar Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10010971-B1 Method and apparatus for performing laser curved filamentation within transparent materials Active 17-Jun-2015 000000000 00
US-20180161916-A1 Method and apparatus for performing laser curved filamentation within transparent materials Granted 17-Jun-2015 000000000
US-20160318790-A1 Method and system for scribing heat processed transparent materials Abandoned 30-Apr-2015 0000000000 0
US-20160199944-A1 Method and system for scribing brittle material followed by chemical etching Granted 13-Jan-2015 0000000000 0
JP-6734202-B2 Method and system for scribing and chemically etching brittle materials Active 13-Jan-2015 B23K26/0622
To view Rofin Sinar Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Rofin Sinar Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rofin Sinar Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 10-Apr-2014 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
000 000000000 29-Sep-2011 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
00000-00000 01-Oct-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
000000 03-Apr-2008 0000000000 Other Hardware
H2B Photonics 14-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rofin Sinar Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000-00000 Other Commercial Products Belp, Switzerland 0000
To view Rofin Sinar Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »