Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rex American Resources

Rex American Resources
PUBLIC STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
REX STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$82.25 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

REX American Resources Corp operates as a holding company, which engages in the investment in alternative energy and ethanol production entities. It operates through the following segments, Ethanol and By-Products, and Refined Coal. Its products include dried distillers grains, modified distillers grains, and non-food grade corn oil.

Formerly Known As
Rex Stores
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 7720 Paragon Road
  • Dayton, OH 45414
  • United States

+1 (937) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rex American Resources’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rex American Resources Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$61.71 - $98.79 $518M $83.06 $0.65 43.3K 6.29M

Rex American Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Oct-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 367,348 321,476 396,693 430,170
Revenue 410,458 486,671 452,586 453,799
EBITDA 18,068 35,902 45,299 75,996
Net Income 4,082 31,645 39,706 32,333
Total Assets 493,572 471,393 478,864 454,024
Total Debt 17,017 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rex American Resources Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 02-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Gas Utilities
00000 000000 01-Jun-2010 000000000 00000000 Gas Utilities
One Earth Energy 30-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Agriculture
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Rex American Resources Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
One Earth Energy Other Agriculture Gibson City, IL 2005
00000 000000 Gas Utilities Marion, SD 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »