TNSB Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

TNSB Group General Information

Description

Developer of transportation-based robotics in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company's offerings include a complete line of Automatic Guided Vehicles (AGVs) and Automated Guided Carts (AGC's) as well as simulations, engineering studies, conveyor systems, integration software, training and complete aftermarket support, enabling clients to increase safety, reduce operating costs and optimize operating margin for their production and warehouse facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NDC Automation, Transbotics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3400 Latrobe Drive
  • Charlotte, NC 28211
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TNSB Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TNSB Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TNSB Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of transportation-based robotics in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company's offerings include a complete line
Other Commercial Products
Charlotte, NC
30 As of 2018
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Milwaukee, WI
00000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Indianapolis, IN
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TNSB Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rockwell Automation Corporation Milwaukee, WI 00000 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Indianapolis, IN 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

TNSB Group Patents

TNSB Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080167817-A1 Automated cargo loading systems and methods Abandoned 06-Jan-2007 0000000000
US-20080131255-A1 Palletizing systems and methods Abandoned 30-Nov-2006 0000000000

TNSB Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TNSB Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TNSB Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TNSB Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 26-Apr-2007 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
To view TNSB Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »