Thoratec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 786
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 10

Thoratec General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of medical devices for mechanical circulatory support. It develops, manufactures and markets products that are used to treat the full range of clinical needs for patients suffering from advanced heart failure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thoratec Laboratories Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
THOR
Primary Office
  • 6035 Stoneridge Drive
  • Pleasanton, CA 94588
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thoratec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thoratec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thoratec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of medical devices for mechanical circulatory support. It develops, manufactures and markets
Therapeutic Devices
Pleasanton, CA
786 As of 2015
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000000000 0000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
00000000000 0000000
Berlin, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thoratec Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EBR Systems Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Memphis, TN 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 Corporation Danvers, MA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Macomb, MI 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Thoratec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thoratec Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 21-Sep-2015 00000 0000 0000 Therapeutic Devices
00000 0000000 02-Jul-2014 0000000000 0000 Surgical Devices 0000000 0
000000 00000 01-Jul-2013 0000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 0
0000000000 (0 03-Aug-2011 0000000000 00000 Surgical Devices 0000000 0
Corvia 30-Jun-2009 Early Stage VC 00.000 Therapeutic Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Thoratec Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 21-Apr-2008 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000
00000 000000000000 19-Dec-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
BioCardia 30-Mar-2004 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Thoratec’s complete exits history, request access »