BioCardia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BCDA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $4.32
  • (As of Friday Closing)

BioCardia General Information

Description

BioCardia Inc is a clinical stage regenerative medicine company. It is developing therapeutics for cardiovascular diseases with large unmet medical needs. The company is developing comprehensive biotherapeutic candidates for cardiac regenerative medicine namely CardiAMP and CardiALLO, with a focus on heart failure resulting from a heart attack.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CLICKNSETTLE COM, NAM, NAM Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 125 Shoreway Road
  • Suite B
  • San Carlos, CA 94070
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioCardia Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.32 $4.40 $1.91 - $8.60 $73.9M 16.8M 104K -$1.09

BioCardia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 52,066 43,928 17,467 41,113
Revenue 153 145 710 625
EBITDA (13,371) (14,954) (14,573) (14,017)
Net Income (13,379) (15,004) (14,709) (13,987)
Total Assets 23,308 23,424 7,678 6,417
Total Debt 468 614 1,142 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BioCardia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioCardia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioCardia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioCardia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioCardia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BioCardia Inc is a clinical stage regenerative medicine company. It is developing therapeutics for cardiovascular diseas
Biotechnology
San Carlos, CA
29 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000 000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
0000 000000000
South San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BioCardia Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ViaCyte Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Columbia, MD 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

BioCardia Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Altman Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David McClung Chief Financial Officer
Rick Allen Vice President, Quality Assurance
Sujith Shetty Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioCardia Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Gerald Dorros MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Moyes Self Board Member 000 0000
Jose Malbran Self Board Member 000 0000
Krisztina Zsebo Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Danaher JD Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

BioCardia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BioCardia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioCardia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioCardia Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0 0000000 24-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies 00000 000000 00.0
To view BioCardia’s complete acquisitions history, request access »