Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

World Wrestling Entertainment

World Wrestling Entertainment
1952 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
WWE STOCK SYMBOL
9 INVESTMENTS
$62.85 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

World Wrestling Entertainment Inc develops and produces television programming, pay-per-view programming, and live wrestling events. The company also licenses branded consumer products.

Website
Formerly Known As
World Wrestling Federation Entertainment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1241 East Main Street
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore World Wrestling Entertainment’s full profile, request a free trial.

World Wrestling Entertainment Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$52.69 - $100.45 $4.94B $63.80 $0.63 1.3M 78.6M

World Wrestling Entertainment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,549,940 5,728,254 2,310,986 1,381,109
Revenue 910,146 930,160 800,959 729,216
EBITDA 151,572 191,599 149,340 119,224
Net Income 49,026 99,588 32,640 33,841
Total Assets 1,022,119 700,299 614,507 600,903
Total Debt 577,771 213,904 213,496 202,725
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

World Wrestling Entertainment Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

World Wrestling Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00000000 07-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 000000
000000 0000000 20-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Accessories 00000000 000000
00000 000000 00000 12-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Casinos and Gaming 00000000 000000
Tout 02-Oct-2016 Later Stage VC 0000 Social Content 00000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

World Wrestling Entertainment Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 07-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
Phunware 24-Jun-2014 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

World Wrestling Entertainment Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Vincent McMahon Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Michelle Difilippantonio Wilson Co-President
George Barrios Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Stephanie McMahon-Levesque Chief Brand Officer & Director
Brad Blum Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

World Wrestling Entertainment Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 World Wrestling Entertainment Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 World Wrestling Entertainment Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000