Savient Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 122
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Savient Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty biopharmaceutical company. The company and its subsidiaries are focused on developing and marketing pharmaceutical products that target unmet medical needs in both niche and broader specialty markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bio Technology General
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 400 Crossing Boulevard
  • Bridgewater, NJ 08807
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Savient Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savient Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savient Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Savient Pharmaceuticals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savient Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savient Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 19-Mar-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Therapeutic Devices
Omrix Biopharmaceuticals 04-Sep-1999 Early Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology
To view Savient Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Savient Pharmaceuticals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 04-Sep-1999 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Savient Pharmaceuticals’s complete exits history, request access »