US Ecology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 13

US Ecology General Information

Description

US Ecology Inc operates as an environmental service provider to commercial and government entities. The company's operating segments include Waste Solutions, Field Services, and Energy Waste. Waste Solutions provides a broad range of specialty material management services including transportation, recycling, treatment and disposal of hazardous, non-hazardous and radioactive waste; Field Services, provides specialty field services and total waste management solutions to commercial and industrial facilities and to government entities, and Energy Waste provides energy-related services and waste disposal services predominately to upstream energy customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Ecology Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
ECOL
Primary Office
  • 101 South Capitol Boulevard
  • Suite 1000
  • Boise, ID 83702
  • United States
+1 (208) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

US Ecology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore US Ecology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

US Ecology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
US Ecology Inc operates as an environmental service provider to commercial and government entities. The company's operat
Environmental Services (B2B)
Boise, ID
3,600 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000-

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 00

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Vaughan, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

US Ecology Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Perma-Fix Environmental Services Corporation Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vaughan, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporation Wallingford, United Kingdom
00000 00000 Corporation Fort Lauderdale, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

US Ecology Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Feeler Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer
Eric Gerratt Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Simon Bell Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Frank Russo Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Andrew Marshall Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

US Ecology Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 US Ecology Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

US Ecology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

US Ecology Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000 00000 19-Sep-2019 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
0.0.0.0. 0000 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 000 00000
0000000 00000 14-Nov-2018 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
ES&H Dallas 31-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

US Ecology Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Augusta Eq Environmental Services (B2B) Augusta, GA 2006
0000000 000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Blainville, Canada 0000
To view US Ecology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »