Ballantyne Strong

Ballantyne Strong Overview

Status Public
Employees 300
Employees
Stock Symbol BTN
Stock Symbol
Investments 3
Share Price $1.66 (As of Friday Closing)

Ballantyne Strong General Information

Description

Ballantyne Strong Inc is a holding company. The company and its subsidiaries design and install technology solutions for a broad range of applications including digital projection and digital signage. It also develops and delivers out-of-home messaging, advertising and communications; and manufactures custom and pro-AV projection screens. The company has three operating segments namely Strong Entertainment, Convergent and Strong Outdoor. It generates maximum revenue from the Strong Entertainment segment. Geographically, it derives majority revenue from the United States and also has a presence in Canada, China, Mexico, Latin America, Europe, Asia (excluding China) and Other Countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ballantyne Of Omaha
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 13710 FNB Parkway
  • Suite 400
  • Omaha, NE 68154
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ballantyne Strong Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.66 $1.60 $1.26 - $3.58 $24.3M 14.7M 90.1K -$0.44

Ballantyne Strong Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 38,554 60,974 24,261 65,434
Revenue 61,819 62,550 64,689 72,646
EBITDA 2,250 275 (6,189) 152
Net Income (6,400) (10,103) (12,327) (3,617)
Total Assets 57,215 57,633 59,637 59,014
Total Debt 17,761 18,451 14,886 2,737
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ballantyne Strong Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Roberson Chief Executive Officer
Todd Major Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Daniel Cerminara Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

5 Former Executives

Ballantyne Strong Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

Ballantyne Strong Acquisitions (3)

To view Ballantyne Strong‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 0 01-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
000000000 00000 13-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000
Marcel Desrochers 12-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Ballantyne Strong Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00000 0 Media and Information Services (B2B) Alpharetta, GA 0000