UniTek Global Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 16

UniTek Global Services General Information

Description

Provider of engineering and construction services intended for the telecommunications and broadband infrastructure industry. The company provides a widely diversified and scalable package of service for all aspects of outside plant infrastructure development for carriers, backhaul providers and small and large rural telcos, including emerging power cooperative markets providing rural broadband, enabling them to deliver reliable products and services to their end consumers every day.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UniTek USA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • 1817 Crane Ridge Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Jackson, MS 39216
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

UniTek Global Services Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UniTek Global Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UniTek Global Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UniTek Global Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of engineering and construction services intended for the telecommunications and broadband infrastructure indus
Construction and Engineering
Jackson, MS
750 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
000000000000 000 00000000000
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000

000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000 000 00000000000
Fairfax, VA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UniTek Global Services Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HNTB Corporation Kansas City, MO 0000
00000000 Corporation Fairfax, VA 0000
00000 Corporation Irving, TX 00000 000000000
0000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Harrisburg, PA 0000 000000000
000000 Corporation Omaha, NE 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

UniTek Global Services Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charlie Smith Jr. Chief Executive Officer
Glen Elias Chief Financial Officer
Austin Shanfelter Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

UniTek Global Services Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

UniTek Global Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UniTek Global Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UniTek Global Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UniTek Global Services Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 16-Oct-2018 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 00000
000000000 000 21-Aug-2018 0000000000 Internet Service Providers
00 0000000000 30-Jun-2017 0000000000 000.00 Infrastructure 000 00000
0000000 (0000 14-Sep-2012 0000000000 000.00 Cable Service Providers 00000 000
Cableview Communications of Jacksonville 02-Mar-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

UniTek Global Services Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sdt Solutions Construction and Engineering Brookhaven, MS 2018
000 000 Construction and Engineering King of Prussia, PA 0000
00 00000000000000 Infrastructure Coppell, TX 0000
000000 000 Consulting Services (B2B) Blue Bell, PA 0000
00000000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Brookhaven, MS 0000
To view UniTek Global Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »