PulteGroup Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,249
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PHM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $54.22
  • (As of Friday Closing)

PulteGroup General Information

Description

PulteGroup Inc is one of the largest homebuilders in the United States, operating in 40 markets across 23 states. The company mainly builds single-family detached homes (85% of unit sales) and offers products to entry-level, move-up, and active-adult buyers. PulteGroup offers homebuyers mortgage financing and title agency services through its financial services segment. The company is headquartered in Atlanta.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pulte Corporation, Pulte Homes
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3350 Peachtree Road, NorthEast
  • Atlanta, GA 30326
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PulteGroup Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$54.22 $53.45 $23.18 - $54.71 $14.3B 264M 3.06M $5.19

PulteGroup Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 12,120,875 12,120,875 12,387,458 9,477,322
Revenue 11,036,082 11,036,082 10,212,957 10,188,331
EBITDA 1,792,186 1,792,186 1,377,420 1,389,994
Net Income 1,406,839 1,406,839 1,016,700 1,022,023
Total Assets 12,205,498 12,205,498 10,715,597 10,172,976
Total Debt 3,267,457 3,267,457 3,208,180 3,426,760
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PulteGroup Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PulteGroup Inc is one of the largest homebuilders in the United States, operating in 40 markets across 23 states. The co
Construction and Engineering
Atlanta, GA
5,249 As of 2020

000 0000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
000000000000 000 00000000000
Columbus, OH
0000 As of 0000

000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000000 000 00000000000
Reston, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PulteGroup Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
M/I Homes Corporation Columbus, OH 0000
000 Corporation Reston, VA 0000 00000000
0.0. 000000 Corporation Arlington, TX 0000
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

PulteGroup Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Marshall Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Brent Baker Southeast Florida Division President
Robert O'Shaughnessy Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
John Chadwick Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Brien O'Meara Vice President and Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

PulteGroup Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

PulteGroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PulteGroup Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 24-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000000
00000000 0000 0000 23-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 00000000
0000 0000 0000000 27-Mar-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
000000000 0000 000 22-Jun-2016 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property
JW Homes 15-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PulteGroup Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Innovative Construction Group Construction and Engineering Jacksonville, FL 2009
000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Albuquerque, NM 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Las Vegas, NV 0000
0000000 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) San Diego, CA 0000
00 00000 Buildings and Property Smyrna, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

PulteGroup Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000.000 28-Jan-2002 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 00000000 20-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0000000.000 01-Aug-2000 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
USBuild.com 01-Aug-1999 PE Growth/Expansion Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view PulteGroup’s complete exits history, request access »