iQ International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IQL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $0.07

  • (As of Monday Closing)

iQ International General Information

Description

iQ International AG is the Switzerland-based technology company specialized in lead-acid batteries for automobile and commercial vehicle applications. In addition, the company provides consulting services to licensees and manufacturers of vehicle batteries and advanced energy systems. The company primarily serves battery manufacturers.

Contact Information

Website
www.iqint.com
Formerly Known As
Iq Power Technology, IQ Power Licensing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
BER
Primary Office
  • Landis & Gyr Strasse 1
  • 6300 Zug
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iQ International Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.07 $0.08 $0.06 - $0.38

iQ International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2018 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 24,097 24,097 20,616 41,958
Revenue 5,968 5,968 5 636
EBITDA (26,253) (26,253) (2,833) (3,756)
Net Income (28,024) (28,024) (3,637) (4,307)
Total Assets 44,810 44,810 623 0
Total Debt 16,506 16,506 3,370 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

iQ International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore iQ International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

iQ International Patents

iQ International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3624963-B1 Device for casting electrode supports for lead-acid batteries Active 19-May-2017 000000000
ES-2899646-T3 Electrode holder casting device for lead-acid batteries Active 19-May-2017 0000000000
JP-2020520811-A Equipment for casting electrode carriers for lead acid batteries Pending 19-May-2017 00000000000
US-20190351480-A1 Device for casting electrode supports for lead-acid batteries Abandoned 19-May-2017 000000000 0
US-20210379653-A1 Device for casting electrode supports for lead-acid batteries Pending 19-May-2017 B22D11/001
To view iQ International’s complete patent history, request access »

iQ International Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rose Carmichael Chief Strategy Officer
Charles Sullivan Chief Technology Officer
Dennis Brown Chief Marketing Officer
Kevin Loman Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

iQ International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iQ International Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 10-May-2021 0000000 00 Energy Infrastructure 00000 000
0000000 (0000 22-Mar-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
0000 00000000 12-Feb-2021 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000000 28-Sep-2018 0000000000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment
iQ Power Chemnitz 13-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
To view iQ International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

iQ International Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ever Resource Environmental Services (B2B) Cambridge, United Kingdom 2020
000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Scottsdale, AZ 0000
00 00000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Chemnitz, Germany 0000
0000000 (0000000) Distributors/Wholesale Guayaquil, Ecuador 0000
To view iQ International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »