Dynatronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 195
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DYNT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $1.07
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dynatronics General Information

Description

Dynatronics Corp is a United States-based company that is engaged in designing, manufacturing, and distributing advanced-technology medical devices, therapeutic and medical treatment tables, rehabilitation equipment, custom athletic training treatment tables and equipment, institutional cabinetry as well as other rehabilitation and therapy products and supplies. The company markets and sells its products to physical therapists, chiropractors, athletic trainers, sports medicine practitioners, and other medical professionals and institutions. It offers customers a one-stop-shop for their medical equipment and supply needs, including electrotherapy, therapeutic ultrasound, phototherapy, rehabilitation products, treatment tables, customized training room products, and exercise products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dynatronics Laser
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Distributors (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7030 Park Centre Drive
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84121
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynatronics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.07 $1.04 $0.52 - $2.67 $16M 15M 1.93M -$0.41

Dynatronics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 27,773 32,065 33,526 43,588
Revenue 45,923 53,409 62,565 64,415
EBITDA (2,458) (1,262) 1,207 68
Net Income (4,437) (3,425) (922) (1,602)
Total Assets 37,557 37,596 39,632 42,054
Total Debt 9,181 10,889 10,043 9,953
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dynatronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynatronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynatronics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dynatronics Corp is a United States-based company that is engaged in designing, manufacturing, and distributing advanced
Therapeutic Devices
Salt Lake City, UT
195 As of 2020
0000
000000 - 000 0000

00000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000000 0000000
Shanghai, China
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
00000000000 0000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dynatronics Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MicroPort Scientific Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Waltham, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Warrenville, IL 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Naples, FL 0000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Dynatronics Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Krier Chief Executive Officer
Norman Roegner III Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Jim Ogilvie Director of Business Development
Jeff Gephart Executive Vice President of Sales
Cyndi McHenry Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dynatronics Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Dynatronics Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Dynatronics Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000000 00. Dynatronics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Dynatronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dynatronics Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies 000000 000000000 00.
00000000 000000000 03-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies 000000 000000000 00.
00 0000 & 00000000 02-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies
00000 0000000 0000 02-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Recreational Goods
Responsive Providers 02-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dynatronics Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bird & Cronin Other Devices and Supplies Eagan, MN 1970
00000000 000000000 Other Devices and Supplies Northvale, NJ 0000
To view Dynatronics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »