Envela Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 256

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ELA

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $8.37

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Envela General Information

Description

Envela Corp and its subsidiaries engage in diverse business activities within the recommerce sector. These include recommercializing luxury hard assets, consumer electronics and IT equipment; and end-of-life recycling solutions. It operates through two recommerce business segments represented by its two direct subsidiaries. DGSE, LLC focuses on the recommercialization of luxury hard assets, and ECHG, LLC focuses on the recommercialization of business IT equipment and consumer electronic devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.envela.com
Formerly Known As
DGSE, Dallas Gold & Silver Exchange, Canyon State Mining Corporation of Nevada, DGSE Companies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Luxury Goods
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 13022 Preston Road
  • Dallas, TX 75240
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Envela Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.37 $8.00 $3.51 - $8.40 $225M 26.9M 101K $0.46

Envela Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 204,357 121,768 150,358 47,551
Revenue 171,806 140,966 113,922 82,024
EBITDA 14,181 11,792 7,823 3,811
Net Income 12,383 10,049 6,384 2,781
Total Assets 64,811 59,267 40,579 27,003
Total Debt 23,445 26,183 20,217 13,259
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Envela Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Envela‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Envela Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Loftus Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bret Pedersen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Joel Friedman Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Envela Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Envela Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Envela Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Envela Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Envela Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Envela Board Member 000 0000
To view Envela’s complete board members history, request access »

Envela Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Envela Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Envela‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Envela Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 05-Aug-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000 16-Feb-2017 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00000000 0000 01-Sep-2011 0000000000 Luxury Goods 0000000 0
00000000 0000 05-Feb-2010 0000000000 National Banks 0000000 0
Superior Galleries 30-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Envela Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Dallas, TX
To view Envela’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »