7-Eleven Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26,474

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 44

7-Eleven General Information

Description

Operator, franchisor and licensor of retail convenience stores. The company offers off the shelf items, fresh-brewed coffees, frozen carbonated beverages, baked goods, private-label snacks, candies, grocery items, non-food items, donuts, fritters, energy drinks, muffins, cold beers, hot drinks, phones, electronics items, console games, magazines, movie DVDs, newspapers, money orders, lottery tickets, prepaid cards, no-contract wireless cards, sunglasses and gloves, health and beauty items, alcohol and tobacco.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tote'm, Southland Ice Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Department Stores
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 711
  • Dallas, TX 75221
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

7-Eleven Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 7-Eleven‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

7-Eleven Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator, franchisor and licensor of retail convenience stores. The company offers off the shelf items, fresh-brewed cof
General Merchandise Stores
Dallas, TX
26,474 As of 2022
00000
000000000000 00000

000 00

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000 00000000000 000000
Richmond, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 00

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000000 000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

7-Eleven Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GPM Investments Private Equity-Backed Richmond, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boulder, CO 000 000000&0
0000 0000 Corporation La Crosse, WI 00000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Westborough, MA 0000 000000000000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Tulsa, OK 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

7-Eleven Patents

7-Eleven Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210383131-A1 Topview object tracking using a sensor array Pending 25-Aug-2021 00000000000
US-20210350446-A1 Digital cart monitoring and validation using interprocess communication Pending 11-May-2020 00000000000
US-10810428-B1 Feedback and training for a machine learning algorithm configured to determine customer purchases during a shopping session at a physical store Active 25-Oct-2019 00000000000 000
US-20210124921-A1 Feedback and training for a machine learning algorithm configured to determine customer purchases during a shopping session at a physical store Pending 25-Oct-2019 00000000000
US-10607080-B1 Feedback and training for a machine learning algorithm configured to determine customer purchases during a shopping session at a physical store Active 25-Oct-2019 G06Q30/0633 000
To view 7-Eleven’s complete patent history, request access »

7-Eleven Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Depinto President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Angus McKay Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Australia
Ken Wakabayashi Co-Chief Executive Officer
Stanley Reynolds Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Chris Tanco Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

7-Eleven Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

7-Eleven Investments & Acquisitions (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 23-Jan-2022 0000000000 00.000 General Merchandise Stores
00000 0000000 06-Dec-2021 0000 00000 0000 Logistics 00000 000
00000000 14-May-2021 0000000000 0000 General Merchandise Stores 000000 00
0-000000 (000 02-Mar-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
Alligator Shell 01-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition Energy Marketing 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 44 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

7-Eleven Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tipple Beverages St Kilda, Australia 2015
00000000 General Merchandise Stores Springfield, OH 0000
0 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Irving, TX 0000
0-000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Irving, TX 0000
00000000 0000000 General Merchandise Stores Chiba, Japan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »