Mercer International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,375
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MERC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $16.16
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Mercer International General Information

Description

Mercer International Inc operates in the pulp business and its operations are in Germany and Western Canada. The company is a producer of market northern bleached softwood kraft, or NBSK, pulp in the world. It is managed based on the primary products it manufactures: Pulp and Wood products. Mercer derives most of its revenue from the Pulp products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pacific West Realty Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Suite 1120
  • 700 West Pender Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 1G8
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercer International Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.16 $16.49 $5.77 - $18.14 $1.07B 66M 307K -$0.13

Mercer International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,783,300 1,503,423 1,558,740 1,171,278
Revenue 1,485,261 1,423,140 1,624,411 1,457,718
EBITDA 202,163 198,528 211,731 325,463
Net Income (7,910) (17,235) (9,639) 128,589
Total Assets 2,178,266 2,129,126 2,065,720 1,975,735
Total Debt 1,258,451 1,196,556 1,129,555 1,066,058
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mercer International Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Gandossi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Ure Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Adolf Koppensteiner Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Managing Director
Leonhard Nossol Managing Director & Executive
Elise Osier Manager, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mercer International Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Mercer International Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Mercer International Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Mercer International Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Mercer International Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Mercer International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mercer International Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000-00000000 10-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Paper/Soft Products 00000 00000000
00000000 18-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Forestry Development/Harvesting 00000 00000000
0000000 00000000 12-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000 00000000
000000 000000 0000 21-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Forestry Processing 00000 00000000
wood2M 16-Jun-2016 Joint Venture Wood/Hard Products
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mercer International Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mercer Celgar Pulp Paper/Soft Products Castlegar, Canada 2005
000000000 0000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Arneburg, Germany 0000
000000000 000000 Forestry Processing Castlegar, Canada 0000
00000000 Forestry Development/Harvesting Perth, Australia 0000
000000 000000 0000 Forestry Processing Saalburg-Ebersdorf, Germany 0000
To view Mercer International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mercer International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 14-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Mercer International’s complete exits history, request access »