TherapeuticsMD Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 348
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TXMD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $1.95
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

TherapeuticsMD General Information

Description

TherapeuticsMD Inc is a major drug manufacturing with a focus on creating and commercializing products targeted exclusively for women. The company intends to commercialize advanced hormone therapy pharmaceutical products. TherapeuticsMD's drug candidates that have completed clinical trials are designed to alleviate the symptoms of and reduce the health risks resulting from menopause-related hormone deficiencies, including hot flashes, osteoporosis, and discomfort. The company relies on third parties for the production of clinical and commercial quantities of its drug candidates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AMHN
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6800 Broken Sound Parkway North-West
  • 3rd Floor
  • Boca Raton, FL 33487
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TherapeuticsMD Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.95 $1.96 $0.85 - $4.32 $530M 272M 5.41M -$0.76

TherapeuticsMD Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 423,471 706,022 789,589 1,158,942
Revenue 62,573 49,647 16,099 16,778
EBITDA (162,487) (157,371) (127,645) (76,720)
Net Income (190,228) (176,145) (132,617) (76,925)
Total Assets 205,539 265,986 211,984 143,230
Total Debt 255,216 205,281 73,381 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TherapeuticsMD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TherapeuticsMD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TherapeuticsMD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TherapeuticsMD Inc is a major drug manufacturing with a focus on creating and commercializing products targeted exclusiv
Medical Supplies
Boca Raton, FL
348 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000 0

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000000000
Herndon, VA

0000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TherapeuticsMD Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ascend Therapeutics (Besins Healthcare) Corporation Herndon, VA
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Liège, Belgium 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view TherapeuticsMD’s complete competitors history, request access »

TherapeuticsMD Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Finizio Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Milligan IV President & Secretary, Administration
James D'Arecca Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Mitchell Krassan Executive & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Jules Müsing Board Member & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

TherapeuticsMD Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Cooper Collins Self Board Member 000 0000
Gail Naughton Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
J. Carroll TherapeuticsMD Board Member 000 0000
Jules Müsing TherapeuticsMD Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
Karen Ling Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

TherapeuticsMD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TherapeuticsMD Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TherapeuticsMD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TherapeuticsMD Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 04-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Biotechnology 000000 0000000000
00000000 000000 00 11-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare
Croff Enterprises 27-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Holding Companies
To view TherapeuticsMD’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

TherapeuticsMD Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Biotechnology Boca Raton, FL 0000
To view TherapeuticsMD’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TherapeuticsMD Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 11-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000000
To view TherapeuticsMD’s complete exits history, request access »