Praecis Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $75.5M

  • Investors
  • 1

Praecis Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of innovative therapies and drug discovery intended to address significant unmet medical needs. The company's innovative therapies and drug discovery focuses on utilizing its proprietary technologies for the discovery and development of novel compounds.

Contact Information

Website
www.praecis.com
Formerly Known As
Pharmaceutical Peptides
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 830 Winter Street
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Praecis Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 16-Feb-2007 $75.5M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. PIPE 00000 Completed Profitable
4. 2PO 21-Feb-2001 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 27-Apr-2000 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 08-Apr-1999 $52.5M 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Apr-1996 $20M $20M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Praecis Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Praecis Pharmaceuticals Patents

Praecis Pharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110039933-A1 S1p-1 receptor agonists Abandoned 24-Aug-2006 0000000000
JP-2010501555-A S1p-1 receptor agonist Pending 24-Aug-2006 0000000000
EP-2054377-A1 Chemical compounds Withdrawn 24-Aug-2006 0000000000
US-20090318389-A1 Agonists of the sphingosine-1 phosphate receptor Abandoned 04-Aug-2006 0000000000 0
JP-2009545630-A Compound Pending 04-Aug-2006 C07D277/28
To view Praecis Pharmaceuticals’s complete patent history, request access »

Praecis Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Garnick MD Executive Vice President & Chief Medical and Regulatory Officer
Malcolm Gefter Ph.D Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Praecis Pharmaceuticals Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Garen Bohlin Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Zenner Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Praecis Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Praecis Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accretive Capital Partners (Madison) Hedge Fund Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HLM Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »