Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Know Labs

Know Labs
1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
KNWN STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$1.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Know Labs Inc is engaged in the development of a proprietary technology which is capable of identifying and authenticating almost any substance using light at the photon level to create, record and detect the unique digital signature of the substance. The company's core technologies are ChromaID and Bio-RFID.

Website
Formerly Known As
Starberrys, CIGAR KING, Visualant
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 500 Union Street
  • Suite 810
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States

+1 (206) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Know Labs’s full profile, request a free trial.

Know Labs Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.85 - $4.44 $34.6M $1.56 -$0.16 13.5K 22.6M

Know Labs Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 29,058 66,190 1,985 3,386
Revenue 2,448 4,303 4,874 6,024
EBITDA (3,857) (1,930) (3,443) (1,244)
Net Income (4,223) (3,258) (3,901) (1,746)
Total Assets 3,323 2,103 1,188 2,631
Total Debt 2,255 2,400 1,736 2,080
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Know Labs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Know Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Know Labs Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Glucovation Venture Capital-Backed Carlsbad, CA 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Corporation Plymouth, MI 000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Moscow, Russia 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Know Labs Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 10-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 00000000 00
000000 00000000000 09-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00000000 00
Visualant TransTech Systems 08-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management 000000 00000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Know Labs Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RATLab Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) Seattle, WA 2005
000000000 00000000 Systems and Information Management Wilsonville, OR 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Know Labs Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Know Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Know Labs Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ronald Erickson JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Phil Bosua Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Furness III Board Member & Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board
James Anderson Chief Medical Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Know Labs Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Know Labs Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 000 Know Labs Board Member & Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »