Tvia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 205

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Tvia General Information

Description

Operator of a fabless semiconductor company based in Santa Clara, California. The company designs, develops, markets and supports semiconductor display processors for the video processing market.

Contact Information

Website
www.tvia.com
Formerly Known As
IGS Technologies, Intergraphics Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
Primary Office
  • 4800 Great America Parkway
  • Suite 405
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tvia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 11-Dec-2009 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. PIPE 16-Aug-2006 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. PIPE 08-Sep-2000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 09-Aug-2000 $55M $55M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Tvia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tvia Patents

Tvia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080158428-A1 Dynamic cross color elimination Abandoned 03-Jan-2007 00000000 0
US-20080158246-A1 Digital color management method and system Abandoned 03-Jan-2007 000000000 00
US-20080068396-A1 Gamma uniformity correction method and system Abandoned 19-Sep-2006 0000000000 00
US-20080068293-A1 Display uniformity correction method and system Abandoned 19-Sep-2006 0000000000 00
US-20080068404-A1 Frame rate controller method and system Abandoned 19-Sep-2006 G09G3/20 00
To view Tvia’s complete patent history, request access »

Tvia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial