Belmond Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 7

Belmond General Information

Description

Belmond Ltd operates as a hotel company and travel operator. The company owns and operates properties which includes deluxe hotels, stand alone restaurant, and tourist trains. It is also engaged in cruise business.

Contact Information

Website
www.belmond.com
Formerly Known As
Orient Express Hotels
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Rail
Cruise Lines
Primary Office
  • Shackleton House
  • 4 Battle Bridge Lane
  • London SE1 2HP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Belmond Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Belmond‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Belmond Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Belmond Ltd operates as a hotel company and travel operator. The company owns and operates properties which includes del
Hotels and Resorts
London, United Kingdom
8,000 As of 2019
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 00

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000 000 0000000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000 000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Belmond Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Langham Melbourne Corporation
0000000 00000 & 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 0000 000000&0
0000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Springfield, OH 0000 000000&0
To view Belmond’s complete competitors history, request access »

Belmond Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Levine Chief Legal Officer & Executive Vice President
Pedro Morales Chief Concierge
Roeland Vos President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Daniel Ruff Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Maurizio Saccani Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Belmond Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Belmond Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Belmond Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00 0 07-Feb-2018 0000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts 0000000 0
0000000 000 0 30-Jun-2017 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
000 0000000 0 01-Apr-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 03-Feb-2010 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Angkor Residences 01-Jul-2006 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Belmond Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00 000000 Hotels and Resorts Siena, Italy 0000
To view Belmond’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Belmond Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 25-Apr-2003 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Belmond’s complete exits history, request access »