Scor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,123
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SCR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $33.32
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Scor General Information

Description

Scor is a reinsurance company that covers reinsurance markets worldwide. It writes nonlife and life reinsurance, and is larger in life reinsurance, unlike most of its peers.

Contact Information

Website
www.scor.com
Formerly Known As
Société Commerciale de Réassurance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 5 Avenue Kléber
  • Cedex 16
  • 75795 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scor Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$33.32 $33.10 $23.99 - $36.54 $6.15B 185M 476K $1.44

Scor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,854,950 6,854,950 9,279,584 10,579,258
Revenue 17,570,618 17,570,618 16,809,582 17,017,736
EBITDA 667,989 667,989 940,334 888,590
Net Income 266,740 266,740 472,406 379,981
Total Assets 56,845,381 56,845,381 52,511,426 50,769,847
Total Debt 3,720,650 3,720,650 3,277,623 3,188,058
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Scor is a reinsurance company that covers reinsurance markets worldwide. It writes nonlife and life reinsurance, and is
Re-Insurance
Paris, France
3,123 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000-0000 000000000
Chattanooga, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000 00

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000-0000 000000000
Nairobi, Kenya
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scor Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unum Group Corporation Chattanooga, TN 00000 00000000000
00000 00000000000 Corporation Nairobi, Kenya 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 000000000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Scor Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Denis Kessler Ph.D Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Benoît Ribadeau-Dumas Deputy CEO
Ian Kelly Chief Financial Officer
Romain Launay Chief Operating Officer
Emmanuel Joffre Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scor Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Scor Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Scor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scor Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 13-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Re-Insurance 0000000 00000000
0000 0000000000 00 10-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Asset Management 00000 0000000 00.0
000000 000000 01-Oct-2018 00 000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000é 03-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Re-Insurance
CFDP Assurances 26-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Legal Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Scor Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SCOR P&C Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Paris, France 2017
0000 0000000000 00 Hedge Fund London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Insurance Company New York, NY 0000
0000000000 Re-Insurance Porto Alegre, Brazil 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Insurance Company New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Scor Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 30-Dec-2008 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 00000 30-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 0000 000 0 04-Dec-1992 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
Gecimed Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Scor’s complete exits history, request access »