Simplexity Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 164
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 4

Simplexity General Information

Description

Provider of wireless services. The company offers inventory and rate plan management, order processing, automated activation, online merchandising and customer care services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InPhonic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1010 Wisconsin Avenue Northwest
  • Suite 600
  • Washington, DC 20007
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simplexity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simplexity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simplexity Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Bennett III Chief Executive Officer
David Moir Chief Financial Officer
John Bailey Chief Operating Officer
Tim Weisbrod Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simplexity Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Simplexity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simplexity Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simplexity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simplexity Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 01-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Internet Retail 00000 000000000
0000000 19-May-2003 000000000000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 000000000
0000000000 (000000 19-Feb-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Wireless Service Providers
GadgetSpace 05-Oct-2001 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Application Software
To view Simplexity’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Simplexity Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 (000000 Wireless Service Providers Washington, DC 0000
To view Simplexity’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »