Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MobileSmith

MobileSmith
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
MOST STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
$1.85 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

MobileSmith Inc develops and markets software products and services primarily in the United States. It is engaged in the development and marketing of mobile application software products and services through a Software-as-a-Service (Saas) model. Its application development platform enables organizations to create, deploy, and manage smartphone and tablet apps deliverable across iOS and Android mobile platforms in healthcare, retail, and real estate operations. The company derives its revenue from subscription services charged to customers who access the company's platform.

Formerly Known As
Smart Online
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 5400 Trinity Road
  • Suite 208
  • Raleigh, NC 27607
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MobileSmith’s full profile, request a free trial.

MobileSmith Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.75 - $2.51 $52.3M $1.77 -$0.31 3.52K 28.3M

MobileSmith Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 93,534 101,815 86,491 64,968
Revenue 2,567 2,323 3,453 1,866
EBITDA (4,284) (4,035) (1,452) (2,604)
Net Income (8,692) (8,335) (6,079) (7,502)
Total Assets 1,487 1,013 773 1,419
Total Debt 43,802 41,905 42,846 45,437
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MobileSmith Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MobileSmith‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MobileSmith Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000.000 Formerly PE-Backed Tysons, VA 000 0000 00000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MobileSmith Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 18-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
Computility 05-Oct-2005 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000000 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MobileSmith Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MobileSmith‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MobileSmith Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Randy Tomlin Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Gleb Mikhailov Chief Financial Officer
David Sawin Vice President of Product & Marketing
Morgan Hefner Vice President of Sales
Greg Jones Vice President of Technology

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

MobileSmith Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Amir Elbaz Self Board Member 000 0000
Jon Campbell Self Board Member 000 0000
Randy Tomlin MobileSmith Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Raymond Hemmig Self Board Member 000 0000
Ronen Shviki Self Board Member 000 0000