Universal Power Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 108
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

Universal Power Group General Information

Description

Supplier and distributor of batteries and related power accessories and a third-party logistics services provider, specializing in supply chain management and value-added services. The Company sells, distributes and markets batteries and related power accessories under various manufacturer brands, private labels and its own brands. It is also a domestic distributors of sealed, or maintenance-free, lead-acid batteries (SLA batteries). Principal product lines include batteries of a variety of chemistries, battery chargers and related accessories; portable battery-powered products, like jump starters and 12-volt power accessories; security system components, such as alarm panels, perimeter access controls, horns, sirens, speakers, transformers, cable and wire.

Contact Information

Website
www.upgi.com
Formerly Known As
Computer Components Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 488 S. Royal Lane
  • Coppell, TX 75019
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Power Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Power Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Intelligent Technologies Electrical Equipment San Diego, CA 1991
00000000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Pilot Mountain, NC 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Specialty Retail Arlington, TX
To view Universal Power Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »