Travala Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M

  • Investors
  • 12

Travala General Information

Description

Developer of a blockchain-based traveling booking platform intended to make bookings for hotels using concurrency. The company's platform offers hotels and accommodation deals, enabling customers to book their hotels through transparent pricing and plan the trip accordingly.

Contact Information

Website
www.travala.com
Formerly Known As
Concierge Global
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Unit H
  • Grove Mill
  • Eccleston PR7 5TZ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Travala Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 18-Jun-2021 $5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 28-Oct-2020 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 20-May-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 19-Dec-2019 $461K $938K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 11-Jul-2019 $477K $477K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Travala’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Travala Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
To view Travala’s complete cap table history, request access »

Travala Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Otero Villa Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Stevens Chief Financial Officer
Steve Hipwell Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Kent Pham Chief Technology Officer
Caleb Yeoh Chief Business Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Travala Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Juan Otero Villa Travala Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Luczynski Self Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Steve Hipwell Travala Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Travala’s complete board members history, request access »

Travala Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Travala Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EcoFund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yellow Capital Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Travala’s complete investors history, request access »