Tele Columbus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,255
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TC1
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $3.96
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Tele Columbus General Information

Description

Tele Columbus AG is a triple-play telecommunications company. It derives revenue from TV, the Internet, cellphone, and voice services. The group operates through two main segments: TV and Internet, and telephony. In the company's TV segment, offers cable TV services to customers. The majority of revenue stems from this segment. Internet and telephony derive revenue from the provision of broadband Internet access as well as fixed-line and mobile telephony services to customers. The company is an owner of the telecommunications infrastructure. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tele Columbus Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 108
  • 10553 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tele Columbus Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.96 $4.00 $2.23 - $4.54 $505M 128M 368K -$1.69

Tele Columbus Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,160,568 2,160,568 1,957,466 2,013,358
Revenue 547,059 547,059 559,056 583,401
EBITDA 265,123 265,123 234,971 220,834
Net Income (214,496) (214,496) (42,035) (193,352)
Total Assets 2,441,381 2,441,381 2,305,794 2,317,296
Total Debt 2,006,735 2,006,735 1,726,332 1,615,678
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tele Columbus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tele Columbus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tele Columbus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Tele Columbus AG is a triple-play telecommunications company. It derives revenue from TV, the Internet, cellphone, and v
Cable Service Providers
Berlin, Germany
1,255 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000 0000000 000000000
Unterföhring, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tele Columbus Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Unterföhring, Germany 0000 00.000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Tele Columbus Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Ritz Chief Executive Officer
Eike Walters Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Roland Schleicher Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
Dietmar Poltl Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director
Rudiger Schmidt Chief Sales Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tele Columbus Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000é 000000 Tele Columbus Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0ü0000000 Tele Columbus Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Tele Columbus Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Tele Columbus Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Tele Columbus Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Tele Columbus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tele Columbus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tele Columbus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tele Columbus Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000000
00000000 000000 31-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking
000 22-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
000 00000000000000 16-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Cable Service Providers 00000 00000000
Gesellschaft für Breitbandkabel- und Satellitenkommunikationstechnik 20-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition Cable Service Providers 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tele Columbus Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BMB Electrical Equipment Gelsenkirchen, Germany 2002
000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Unterföhring, Germany 0000
000000000000 0ü0 0 Cable Service Providers Düren, Germany
To view Tele Columbus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »