Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Harris Teeter Supermarkets

Harris Teeter Supermarkets
1960 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of regional chain of supermarkets. The company through its subsidiaries, is engaged in two businesses: Harris Teeter currently runs a regional chain of supermarkets in eight southeastern states of US; American & Efird manufactures and distributes thread on a global basis. Its supermarkets offer a full assortment of groceries, produce, meat and seafood, delicatessen items, bakery items, wines and non-food items such as health and beauty care, general merchandise and floral.

Formerly Known As
Ruddick
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 10100
  • Matthews, NC 28106
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

Harris Teeter Supermarkets Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Harris Teeter Supermarkets‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Harris Teeter Supermarkets Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tops Markets Private Equity-Backed Buffalo, NY 00000 0000 000000000 00 0000
000000 Corporation Lakeland, FL 000000
0&0 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Liverpool, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000-0-000 Private Equity-Backed Earth City, MO 00.000 0&0
000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Harris Teeter Supermarkets Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Pension Matthews, NC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Harris Teeter Supermarkets Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Frederick Morganthall II Chief Operating Officer & President
Ron Roelker Technical Manager

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 4 executives. Get the full list »