OPKO Health

OPKO Health Overview

Status Public
Employees 6,096
Employees
Stock Symbol OPK
Stock Symbol
Investments 40
Share Price $2.15 (As of Thursday Closing)

OPKO Health General Information

Description

Opko Health is a diversified biotechnology company that operates pharmaceutical and diagnostic development programs. Opko's diagnostics business includes a core genetic testing operation. It has a development and commercial supply pharmaceutical company, as well as a global supply-chain operation and holding company in Ireland. Opko also owns a specialty active pharmaceutical ingredients manufacturer in Israel. The company's bio-reference testing business consists of routine testing and esoteric testing. Routine tests measure various health parameters, such as the functions of the heart, kidney, liver, thyroid, and other organs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
eXegenics, Cytoclonal Pharmaceutics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4400 Biscayne Boulevard
  • Miami, FL 33137
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OPKO Health Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.15 $2.29 $1.12 - $2.91 $1.53B 670M 19.1M -$0.48

OPKO Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,128,092 1,227,930 1,929,891 2,791,815
Revenue 890,949 901,935 990,266 966,006
EBITDA (200,548) (285,100) (166,528) (265,795)
Net Income (293,295) (314,925) (153,040) (305,250)
Total Assets 2,232,542 2,309,272 2,451,072 2,589,956
Total Debt 315,692 315,974 213,464 157,990
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

OPKO Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OPKO Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OPKO Health Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Cardinal Health Corporation Dublin, OH 00000 0000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Ahmedabad, India 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Gaithersburg, MD 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Loos, France 000 00000 000000000. 0 00000

OPKO Health Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phillip Frost MD Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Adam Logal Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jane Hsiao Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member
Steven Rubin JD Executive Vice President, Administration & Director
Heriberto Regueira Director, Information Technology

12 Former Executives

OPKO Health Board Members (11)

To view OPKO Health‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00.0 OPKO Health Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 OPKO Health Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 OPKO Health Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

OPKO Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OPKO Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OPKO Health Investments & Acquisitions (40)

To view OPKO Health‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 02-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Biotechnology
000 00000000(00000 06-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 Drug Discovery 0000 00000
00000 (00000 00000 14-Sep-2016 00000 0000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000000 00000 00
0000000000 0000000 31-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery 0000000 00000 00
Arno Therapeutics 16-Aug-2016 PIPE 000.00 Pharmaceuticals

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

OPKO Health Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EirGen Pharma Distributors/Wholesale Waterford, Ireland 2005
00000000 000000000 Pharmaceuticals Nesher, Israel 0000
000-000000000 0000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Elmwood Park, NJ 0000

OPKO Health Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 02-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
000 00000000(00000 06-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 000000000000 16-Aug-2016 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 00000000000 27-Jul-2015 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
MabVax Therapeutics 10-Apr-2015 PIPE 000.00 Completed