Vasamed Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VSMD
Stock Symbol

Vasamed General Information

Description

Vasamed Inc develops, manufactures and markets low-cost, non-invasive peripheral and cardiovascular diagnostic systems for hemodynamic assessment.

Contact Information

Website
www.vasamed.com
Formerly Known As
Optical Sensors
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Monitoring Equipment
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 7615 Golden Triangle Drive
  • Suite A
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344-3733
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vasamed Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
22.3K

Vasamed Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2006 FY 2005 31-Dec-2005 FY 2004 31-Dec-2004 FY 2003 31-Dec-2003
EV 7,490 6,917 10,937 13,116
Revenue 2,005 1,386 1,069 2,124
Net Income (5,608) (4,888) (6,422) (2,281)
Total Assets 3,080 1,600 1,021 1,695
Total Debt 3,007 23
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vasamed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vasamed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vasamed Patents

Vasamed Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150250416-A1 Apparatus and method to assess wound healing Abandoned 05-Oct-2012 000000000 0
US-20130060143-A1 Doppler probe placement device and method of use Abandoned 07-Sep-2011 0000000000
US-20120191467-A1 Diagnostic identification, evaluation and management of polyvascular disease and related conditions Abandoned 27-May-2009 000000000 0
US-20160029900-A1 Method and system for assessing severity and stage of peripheral arterial disease and lower extremity wounds using angiosome mapping Abandoned 25-Jan-2008 000000000 0
US-9254220-B1 Method and system for assessing severity and stage of peripheral arterial disease and lower extremity wounds using angiosome mapping Active 25-Jan-2008 A61F5/566 00

Vasamed Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paulita LaPlante Chief Executive Officer, President & Vice president- Board of Directors
Wes Peterson Chief Financial Officer
Bob Williamson Chief Strategy Officer
Daniel Bartnik Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Operations
John Campbell Vice President, Sales and Marketing
To view Vasamed’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vasamed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vasamed Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vasamed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial