Lightbridge Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LTBR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $7.18

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Lightbridge General Information

Description

Lightbridge Corp is a United States-based nuclear fuel technology company. The business activity of the firm is functioned through Nuclear Fuel Technology segment. The Nuclear Fuel Technology segment develops next generation nuclear fuel technology that increases the power output of commercial reactors and reduces the cost of generating electricity. Geographically, its operations are functioned through the region of Unites States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thorium Power
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Energy
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 11710 Plaza America Drive
  • Suite 2000
  • Reston, VA 20190
  • United States
+1 (571) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightbridge Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.18 $7.02 $4.32 - $14.60 $77.8M 11.1M 99K -$1.44

Lightbridge Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 21,125 34,409 6,414 (5,943)
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (7,792) (7,844) (14,401) (10,980)
Net Income (7,766) (7,836) (14,417) (10,677)
Total Assets 29,785 24,963 21,790 19,551
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lightbridge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightbridge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightbridge Patents

Lightbridge Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3195324-B1 Nuclear fuel assembly Active 16-Sep-2014 000000000
ES-2788998-T3 Nuclear fuel assembly Active 16-Sep-2014 000000000
JP-6718864-B2 Fuel assembly and nuclear reactor Active 16-Sep-2014 000000000
AU-2015317816-B2 Nuclear fuel assembly Active 16-Sep-2014 000000000 0
AU-2020210198-A1 Nuclear fuel assembly Granted 16-Sep-2014 G21C3/328
To view Lightbridge’s complete patent history, request access »

Lightbridge Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seth Grae JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Larry Goldman Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
James Malone Chief Nuclear Fuel Development Officer
Matthew Abenante Director of Investor Relations
David Waldman Executive, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightbridge Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 000000 00 Lightbridge Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 000000 Lightbridge Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Lightbridge Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 00 Lightbridge Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Lightbridge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightbridge Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 24-Jan-2018 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Coral Systems 10-Nov-1997 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Network Management Software 000000 00
To view Lightbridge’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »