Javelin Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $162M

Javelin Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer and researcher of treatments for the relief of severe pain. The company applies proprietary technologies to develop new drugs and improved formulations of existing drugs to target unmet and underserved medical needs in the pain management market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intrac
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 125 CambridgePark Drive
  • Cambridge, MA 02140
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Javelin Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2010 $162M 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. 2PO 02-May-2007 0000 Completed Profitable
2. PIPE $32M $32M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. IPO 17-Feb-2005 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view Javelin Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Javelin Pharmaceuticals Patents

Javelin Pharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080017658-A1 Dispensing device Abandoned 19-Jul-2006 0000000000 00
US-20080054008-A1 Dispensing device Abandoned 19-Jul-2006 0000000000
EP-2004203-A2 Formulations of low dose diclofenac and beta-cyclodextrin Ceased 28-Mar-2006 000000000
EP-2522344-A1 Formulations of low dose diclofenac and beta-cyclodextrin Withdrawn 28-Mar-2006 000000000 00
CA-2647348-A1 Formulations of low dose diclofenac and beta-cyclodextrin Abandoned 28-Mar-2006 A61K47/40
To view Javelin Pharmaceuticals’s complete patent history, request access »

Javelin Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Carr MD Chief Executive Officer & Chief Medical Officer
Fred Mermelstein Ph.D President
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Javelin Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Javelin Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NGN Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sonostar Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sonostar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wexford Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Javelin Pharmaceuticals’s complete investors history, request access »