Wexford Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 105

  • Portfolio
  • 13

  • Exits
  • 78

Exits

Wexford Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, Wexford Capital is an investment advisory and management firm based in West Palm Beach, Florida. The firm manages hedge funds and private equity funds. The firm also seeks to make investments in the bankruptcy and distressed related companies. The firm prefers to invest in the agriculture, energy and natural resources, real estate, technology and transportation sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Website
www.wexford.com
Formerly Known As
Wexford Capital Llc, Wexford Management Llc
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • 777 South Flagler Drive
  • Suite 602 East
  • West Palm Beach, FL 33401
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Wexford Capital Investments (105)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Shape Memory Medical 04-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Levee Medical 07-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Viseon (Surgical Devices) 30-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Renata Medical 01-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Sherlock Biosciences 28-Feb-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 105 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wexford Capital Exits (78)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
The Reserve at Coconut Point 13-May-2022 000000000 00000 00 000.00
FTS International Services 04-Mar-2022 0000000000 00000
Epiphany Biosciences 29-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
AZTherapies 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
Firefly Neuroscience 01-Sep-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 78 exits. Get the full list »

Wexford Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wexford Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wexford Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Wexford Capital Management, Team & Partners (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joseph Jacobs Co-Founder & President 0 Greenwich, CT
Steven Mecca Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer West Palm Beach, FL
James Rubin Partner, Portfolio Manager, Co-Head of Equities & Hedge Fund Investment Committee Member Greenwich, CT
Aaron Meyer Partner Greenwich, CT
Fernando Lopez-Ona Partner West Palm Beach, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »

Wexford Capital FAQs

  • What is Wexford Capital?

    Founded in 1994, Wexford Capital is an investment advisory and management firm based in West Palm Beach, Florida.

  • When was Wexford Capital founded?

    Wexford Capital was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Wexford Capital?

    Joseph Jacobs and Charles Davidson are the founders of Wexford Capital.

  • Where is Wexford Capital headquartered?

    Wexford Capital is headquartered in West Palm Beach, FL.

  • What is Wexford Capital's total asset value?

    Wexford Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Wexford Capital made?

    Wexford Capital has made 105 investments.

  • What has Wexford Capital invested in?

    Wexford Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Shape Memory Medical, Levee Medical, and Viseon (Surgical Devices) within the Therapeutic Devices and Surgical Devices industries.

  • What has Wexford Capital invested in recently?

    Wexford Capital's latest investment was on 04-Mar-2024 in Shape Memory Medical, a company within the Therapeutic Devices industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »