Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Koninklijke KPN

Koninklijke KPN
1881 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
KPN STOCK SYMBOL
47 INVESTMENTS
$3.06 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

KPN is the incumbent telecom operator in the Netherlands, where it has the largest wireless telephone and fixed broadband bases in the country. It also has an extensive pay-television customer base. The firm is increasingly pushing bundles of services, and more than two-thirds of the households that subscribe to its services take more than one service. KPN is increasingly building fiber deeper into its network to better compete in broadband against cable. It owns 8.6% of Telefonica Deutschland, which provides it with cash from its dividend and an asset that can be sold if needed. KPN aims to enrich its customers' lives with a range of communication services, create shareholder value, and contribute to its stakeholders' well-being.

Website
Formerly Known As
Koninklijke PTT Nederland
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 30000
  • 2500 GA The Hague
  • Netherlands

+31 070 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Koninklijke KPN’s full profile, request a free trial.

Koninklijke KPN Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.70 - $3.32 $12.9B $3.04 $0.07 11.7M 4.2B

Koninklijke KPN Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 20,317,054 18,734,982 22,092,465 20,991,373
Revenue 6,335,409 6,647,314 6,473,368 7,522,897
EBITDA 2,511,806 2,624,467 2,549,875 2,685,722
Net Income 310,269 318,618 439,828 877,174
Total Assets 13,582,563 13,929,307 16,527,101 15,803,921
Total Debt 8,885,629 8,665,065 9,114,140 9,078,289
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Koninklijke KPN Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Koninklijke KPN‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Koninklijke KPN Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telefonica Deutschland Corporate Backed or Acquired Munich, Germany 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000000000 000000 Corporation Sao Paulo, Brazil 00000
00000รณ0000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Slough, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Worblaufen, Switzerland 00000
000 0000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Sydney, Australia 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Koninklijke KPN Investments & Acquisitions (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 26-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000 000 0000
000000 00 12-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 0000
000 00 000000000 15-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000 000 0000
000000 29-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Internet Service Providers 00000 000 000 0000
Divider 23-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Koninklijke KPN Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 (0000 23-May-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000
00000 000000 22-Jan-2010 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000
00000 000000 05-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000
000000000 23-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000000 000
Cap Gemini BAS 11-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Koninklijke KPN Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KPN Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Rotterdam, Netherlands 2015
0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Uithoorn, Netherlands 0000
0000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment Rijssen, Netherlands 0000
000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Leiden, Netherlands 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Internet Service Providers Den Haag, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Koninklijke KPN Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Koninklijke KPN‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Koninklijke KPN Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hans Van Moorsel Chief Executive Officer
Jan Kees de Jager Member of the Board of Management and Chief Financial Officer
Wouter Stammeijer Chief Strategy Officer
Tom Poelhekken Chief Technology Officer
Jasper Spanbroek General Counsel, Legal & Company Secretary

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Koninklijke KPN Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 0000 00 00000 Koninklijke KPN Member of the Board of Management and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Member of the Board of Management and Chief Operations Officer 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »