Root9B Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 154

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RTNB

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $0.26

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Root9B Technologies General Information

Description

root9B Holdings Inc is a provider of cybersecurity and business advisory services in regulatory risk mitigation. It designs and provides cybersecurity operations and solutions, risk mitigation services, compilation with complex regulations, and leverageable and integrated technology. The company provides its services through Cyber Solutions and Business Advisory Solutions segments. Cyber Solutions segment provides cyber operations assessments, analysis, and testing, to cyber training, forensics, exploitation, and strategic defense planning. It earns all its revenue from both of its segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Premier Alliance Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 4521 Sharon Road
  • Suite 300
  • Charlotte, NC 28211
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Root9B Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.26 $0.02 9.3K

Root9B Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015 FY 2014 31-Dec-2014
EV 37,803 61,885 104,082 49,787
Revenue 21,426 10,239 11,157 20,175
EBITDA (16,314) (15,700) (6,184) (23,991)
Net Income (31,799) (30,486) (8,338) (24,437)
Total Assets 16,841 19,739 30,589 11,865
Total Debt 7,371 5,061 1,541 1,676
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Root9B Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Root9B Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Root9B Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Effinger Chief Financial Officer
Scott Fellin Director of Corporate Development and Strategic Initiatives
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Root9B Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00. Root9B Technologies Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Root9B Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Root9B Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Root9B Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 09-Feb-2015 0000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
00000000 07-Jan-2013 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
0000000000 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000000 00 05-Mar-2012 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Q5 Group 08-Sep-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Root9B Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 (0000 Human Capital Services Winston-Salem, NC 0000
To view Root9B Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »