Cytosorbents Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 195
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CTSO
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $9.20
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Cytosorbents General Information

Description

CytoSorbents Corp is a critical care immunotherapy leader commercializing its European Union approved CytoSorb blood purification technology to treat deadly inflammation in critically ill and cardiac surgery patients in around 55 countries. The company is conducting its pivotal REFRESH 2 - AKI cardiac surgery trial, designed to support U.S. FDA approval. The company's product portfolio consists of CytoSorb, ContrastSorb, VetResQ, HemoDefend, K ontrol, and DrugSorb. The company has around 19 issued U.S. patents, multiple patents issued internationally, and a broad patent application portfolio pending.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medasorb Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7 Deer Park Drive
  • Suite K
  • Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Cytosorbents Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cytosorbents Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.20 $9.25 $7.13 - $11.74 $398M 43.3M 272K -$0.20

Cytosorbents Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 272,424 272,424 125,039 240,753
Revenue 41,005 41,005 24,949 22,504
EBITDA (7,102) (7,102) (18,743) (15,979)
Net Income (7,837) (7,837) (19,266) (17,211)
Total Assets 89,950 89,950 27,383 34,197
Total Debt 1,029 1,029 16,123 11,391
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cytosorbents Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cytosorbents‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cytosorbents Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phillip Chan Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kathleen Bloch Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Vincent Capponi Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Efthymios Deliargyris MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cytosorbents Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00 00000 Cytosorbents Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Cytosorbents Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 00.0 Cytosorbents Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Cytosorbents’s complete board members history, request access »

Cytosorbents Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cytosorbents Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cytosorbents‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial