TerumoBCT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

TerumoBCT General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automated blood collection systems intended for cellular therapies and therapeutic apheresis procedures for the treatment of cancer and congenital and immune disorders. The company provides devices to safely and efficiently process donated blood into blood products and to collect blood components needed for transfusions and cell therapy through a combination of apheresis collections, manual and automated whole blood processing and pathogen reduction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
COBE Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10810 West Collins Avenue
  • Lakewood, CO 80215
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TerumoBCT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TerumoBCT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TerumoBCT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of automated blood collection systems intended for cellular therapies and therapeutic apheresis procedures
Biotechnology
Lakewood, CO
7,000 As of 2022
0000000000

000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
000000000000000
Tourcoing, France
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TerumoBCT Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Haemonetics Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation Tourcoing, France 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

TerumoBCT Patents

TerumoBCT Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200324301-A1 Cell washing chamber for blood processing centrifuge Pending 12-Apr-2019 0000000000
EP-3931476-A1 Centrifugal cassette with molded insertable valves Pending 01-Mar-2019 00000000000
US-20220112967-A1 Centrifugal cassette with molded insertable valves Pending 01-Mar-2019 0000000000
EP-3860677-A1 Biological component collection system and circuit internal pressure acquisition method Pending 01-Nov-2018 0000000000
JP-2022519332-A Biological component collection system and circuit pressure acquisition method Pending 01-Nov-2018 A61M1/3693
To view TerumoBCT’s complete patent history, request access »

TerumoBCT Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antoinette Gawin Chief Executive Officer, President & Group Managing Executive Officer
Rusty Spinney Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Global Operations
Scott Larson JD Senior Vice President, Legal & General Counsel
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

TerumoBCT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TerumoBCT Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TerumoBCT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TerumoBCT Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 0 04-Nov-2013 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
000000 000000 24-Jul-2013 000000000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies 00000 000
0000000000 00 20-Mar-2013 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
000000 000000 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 00000 000
Amnion Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology
To view TerumoBCT’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

TerumoBCT Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Medservice Pro Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Katowice, Poland 1990
000000 000000 Other Devices and Supplies Thiruvananthapuram, India 0000
To view TerumoBCT’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »