Ixi Mobile Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 138

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Ixi Mobile General Information

Description

Developer of data centric wireless mobile devices and services for mass market users. The company provides end-to-end software and hardware reference designs which it claims creates a new category of mobile devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.ixi.com
Formerly Known As
Israel Technology Acquisition
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 1301 Shoreway Road
  • Suite 380
  • Belmont, CA 94002
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ixi Mobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 08-Jan-2009 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. PIPE 08-Jan-2009 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. PIPE 20-Nov-2007 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. PIPE 13-Mar-2006 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 12-Jul-2005 0000 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 16-Mar-2005 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
5. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2004 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2004 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Feb-2003 $21M $37M Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 03-Dec-2001 $12.5M $16M Completed Product Development
To view Ixi Mobile’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ixi Mobile Patents

Ixi Mobile Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1728175-A2 A device, system, method and computer readable medium obtaining a network attribute, such as a dns address, for a short distance wireless network Withdrawn 25-Mar-2004 000000000
EP-1728175-A4 A device, system, method and computer readable medium obtaining a network attribute, such as a dns address, for a short distance wireless network Withdrawn 25-Mar-2004 000000000
EP-1627541-A1 A device, system, method and computer readable medium for fast recovery of ip address change Withdrawn 09-May-2003 000000000
EP-1627541-A4 A device, system, method and computer readable medium for fast recovery of ip address change Withdrawn 09-May-2003 000000000
AU-2003212909-A1 A handset having a retractable keypad Abandoned 08-Feb-2002 H04M1/0237
To view Ixi Mobile’s complete patent history, request access »

Ixi Mobile Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Avi Yitzchak General Manager & Senior Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ixi Mobile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial