Andalay Solar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Andalay Solar General Information

Description

Andalay Solar Inc designs and manufactures solar power systems and solar panels with integrated micro-inverters. Its product offering includes sold to solar installers, trade workers, and do-it-yourself customers. The company operates in two segments which include Selling AC solar panels to solar installers, trade workers and do-it-yourself customers and its markets, sells, designs and installs systems for residential and commercial customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Westinghouse solar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 48900 Milmont Drive
  • Fremont, CA 94538
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Andalay Solar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. PIPE 27-Jul-2015 $5M 00.00 Completed Profitable
4. Merger/Acquisition 22-Jul-2013 00.00 00.00 Cancelled Profitable
3. 2PO 23-Jul-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Reverse Merger 11-Aug-2006 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC Completed Profitable
To view Andalay Solar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Andalay Solar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Andalay Solar Inc designs and manufactures solar power systems and solar panels with integrated micro-inverters. Its pro
Other Commercial Products
Fremont, CA
20 As of 2015
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000000 000000 000000000
Roseville, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000000000000000000
Petaluma, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Andalay Solar Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunworks Corporation Roseville, CA 000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Petaluma, CA 000 000000000 -
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tempe, AZ 0000 00.000 0&0 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 000000&0
0000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vermont, Australia 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Andalay Solar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Andalay Solar Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Southridge Investment Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fairview Energy Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Andalay Solar’s complete investors history, request access »