PeerStream Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

PeerStream General Information

Description

Paltalk Inc is a communications software innovator. It operates a network of consumer applications where users can meet, see, chat, broadcast and message in real-time in a secure environment with others in the network. The company's product portfolio includes Paltalk, Camfrog, Tinychat and Vumber. Its consumer applications generate revenue principally from subscription fees and advertising arrangements. The company's major revenue-generating live video chat products are Paltalk and Camfrog.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
eTwine Holdings, Snap Interactive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 122 East 42nd Street
  • Suite 2600
  • New York, NY 10168
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PeerStream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PeerStream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PeerStream Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Paltalk Inc is a communications software innovator. It operates a network of consumer applications where users can meet,
Social/Platform Software
New York, NY
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000 00000000
Las Vegas, NV
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PeerStream Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Corporation Las Vegas, NV
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

PeerStream Patents

PeerStream Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150254311-A1 Selecting matches in a social dating system Granted 05-Mar-2014 0000000000 0
US-10025835-B2 Selecting matches in a social dating system Active 05-Mar-2014 0000000000 0

PeerStream Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Katz JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Eric Sackowitz Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Arash Vakil Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

PeerStream Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 00 PeerStream Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

PeerStream Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 Logistics
Paltalk 11-Aug-2016 Reverse Merger Social/Platform Software
To view PeerStream’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PeerStream Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Logistics New York, NY 0000
To view PeerStream’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PeerStream Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 11-Aug-2016 0000000 000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view PeerStream’s complete exits history, request access »