Riverbed Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 14

Riverbed Technology General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based digital performance software for cloud networking and cloud edge services. The company offers application performance and network performance monitoring, virtual network infrastructure and cloud mitigation to government, healthcare, hospitality and retail sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NBT Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 680 Folsom Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Riverbed Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Riverbed Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Riverbed Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based digital performance software for cloud networking and cloud edge services. The company offers a
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
150 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Palo Alto, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Riverbed Technology Competitors (123)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ThousandEyes Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 0&0
0000000000000 Private Debt Financed Piscataway, NJ 000 000000000 -
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Kanata, Canada 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 123 competitors. Get the full list »

Riverbed Technology Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Subbu Iyer Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President
Rich McBee Chief Executive Officer & President
Daniel Smoot Chief Operating Officer
Dante Malagrino Ph.D Chief Development Officer
Lori Spence Chief Human Resources Officer & Senior Vice President, Human Resources
You’re viewing 5 of 44 executive team members. Get the full list »

Riverbed Technology Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Thoma Bravo Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Riverbed Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Riverbed Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Riverbed Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Riverbed Technology Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Nov-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 000000 19-Apr-2017 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 00000000
00000000 10-Aug-2016 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
00000 18-Jan-2016 0000000000 Connectivity Products 00000 00000000
InterCloud 02-Nov-2015 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Riverbed Technology Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aternity Business/Productivity Software Westborough, MA 2004
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Manchester, NH 0000
0000 0000000000 Application Software Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
To view Riverbed Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Riverbed Technology Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 19-Apr-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Riverbed Technology’s complete exits history, request access »