Highpower International Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 4,918
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

Highpower International General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of rechargeable Nickel Metal Hydride ("Ni-MH") batteries and related products. The company's batteries are used in a variety of electronic devices including personal portable electronic devices, digital cameras, DVD players and electric razors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SRKP 11
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Building 1, 68 Xinxia Road
  • Pinghu Town, Longgang District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong 518111
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000

Highpower International Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Highpower International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highpower International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highpower International Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dangyu Pan Founder, Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
Shengbin Pan Chief Financial Officer & Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Highpower International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 Highpower International Founder, Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Highpower International’s complete board members history, request access »

Highpower International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Highpower International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highpower International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highpower International Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0-00 31-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 Energy Storage 000000 00
To view Highpower International’s complete investments history, request access »