Ja Solar Holdings Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Ja Solar Holdings Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solar power products designed to convert sunlight into electricity. The company's solar power products include photo-voltaic module, power supply system and other related products enabling the residential, commercial and utility-scale power generation sectors to generate electricity.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ningjin Jinglong-Zhong'ao Solar Comapny
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Jinglong Group Company
Primary Office
  • No. 36, Jiang Chang San Road
  • Zhabei
  • Shanghai, 200436
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ja Solar Holdings Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ja Solar Holdings Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ja Solar Holdings Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of solar power products designed to convert sunlight into electricity. The company's solar power products i
Alternative Energy Equipment
Shanghai, China
22,000 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000000 000000 000000000
Maryland Heights, MO
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000000000 000000 000000000
Melbourne, Australia
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ja Solar Holdings Company Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SunEdison Formerly PE-Backed Maryland Heights, MO 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Changzhou, China 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Xinyu, China 0000 00000 0000000000.
00000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Guelph, Canada 00000 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Ja Solar Holdings Company Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Baofang Jin Chairman of the Board of Directors, President, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Jian Xie President & Board Member
Herman Zhao Chief Financial Officer
Wei Shan Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ja Solar Holdings Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 Ja Solar Holdings Company Chairman of the Board of Directors, President, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 000 Ja Solar Holdings Company President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Ja Solar Holdings Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Ja Solar Holdings Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ja Solar Holdings Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ja Solar Holdings Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ja Solar Holdings Company Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 & 00000 01-Sep-2015 00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
Solar Photovoltaic Power Projects (Soventix Chile SPA/JA Solar) 10-May-2015 Joint Venture Other Energy 0000 000
To view Ja Solar Holdings Company’s complete investments history, request access »