Forestar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 205
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FOR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $23.50
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Forestar General Information

Description

Forestar Group Inc is a residential lot development company with operations in 54 markets in 22 states and delivered over 13,155 residential lots. The company primarily acquires entitled real estate and develops it into finished residential lots for sale to homebuilders with a strategic focus on asset turns and efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lumbermen's Investment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 221 East Lamar Boulevard
  • Suite 790
  • Arlington, TX 76006
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forestar Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.50 $25.00 $11.87 - $26.55 $1.15B 49.1M 122K $1.75

Forestar Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 1,542,224 1,139,661 1,003,526 633,678
Revenue 1,119,600 931,800 428,300 109,200
EBITDA 109,800 78,100 46,900
Net Income 84,800 60,800 33,000 51,200
Total Assets 1,898,900 1,739,900 1,455,700 893,100
Total Debt 659,900 644,900 460,500 111,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Forestar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forestar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forestar Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Bartok Chief Executive Officer
Michael Quinley President
Charles Jehl Chief Financial Officer
James Allen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Katie Smith Director of Finance and Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forestar Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Forestar Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0.0. 0000000 Forestar Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Forestar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forestar Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 28-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production 000 0000000
To view Forestar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »