Omnicity Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 13

Omnicity General Information

Description

Provider of broadband internet access and services. The company owns and operates wireless broadband systems providing services to residential and commercial customers in small and rural markets in the Midwestern United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Omnicity Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 8
  • Rushville, IN 46173
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omnicity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omnicity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omnicity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Omnicity Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omnicity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omnicity Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RAA Services 27-Jul-2010 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
Digital Network Solutions 22-Apr-2010 0000000000 00.00 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
Bright Choice 05-Apr-2010 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers 0000 0000
USppp 23-Mar-2010 0000000000 00000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
AAA Wireless 07-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Omnicity Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CulCom Internet Service Providers Culver, IN 0000
To view Omnicity’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Omnicity FAQs

  • When was Omnicity founded?

    Omnicity was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Omnicity headquartered?

    Omnicity is headquartered in Rushville, IN.

  • What is the size of Omnicity?

    Omnicity has 49 total employees.

  • What industry is Omnicity in?

    Omnicity’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is Omnicity a private or public company?

    Omnicity is a Private company.

  • What is Omnicity’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Omnicity is 00000.

  • Who are Omnicity’s investors?

    Bear River Resources has invested in Omnicity.

  • When was Omnicity acquired?

    Omnicity was acquired on 05-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Omnicity?

    Omnicity was acquired by Broadband Networks Wireless Internet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »