AJ Bell Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 656
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

AJ Bell Media General Information

Description

Publisher of weekly and monthly financial services magazines in the United Kingdom. The company specializes in creating and hosting engaging bespoke content on behalf of financial services and media companies, covering a broad range of projects from tailored stock market news and data content, newsletters, emails, investment games, events, videos and portfolio and fund tools.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MSM International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4 Exchange Quay
  • Salford Quays
  • Manchester M5 3EE
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AJ Bell Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AJ Bell Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AJ Bell Media Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Motum Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Louis Petherick Chief Risk Officer
To view AJ Bell Media’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AJ Bell Media Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view AJ Bell Media’s complete board members history, request access »

AJ Bell Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AJ Bell Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AJ Bell Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial